Historical Markers StoppingPoints.com Historical Markers, Sightseeing & Points of Interest Scenic Roads & Points of Interest
About | Photo Gallery | Free Widgets | Featured States | Search Site
HomeNorth Carolina → North Carolina Civil War & C.S.A. Historical Markers
 

North Carolina during the Civil War - Confederate States of America

Historical markers associated with the Civil War & Confederate States of America are found throughout the State of North Carolina, and testify to the impact the American Civil War had on the Carolinas.
 
We've collected here a list of the historical markers which mention the Civil War throughout North Carolina for easy reference, including maps, descriptions, and a few photographs.
 

North Carolina C. S. A. Historical Markers

North Carolina Confederate States of America Sites

 
Alamance County Civil War markers:
Henry Jerome Stockard, Burlington
Thomas M. Holt, Haw River
Alamance Cotton Mill, Alamance
North Carolina Railroad, Burlington
Graham College, Graham

 
Alleghany County Civil War markers:
North Carolina-virginia,
Robert L. Doughton 1863-1954, Laurel Springs

 
Anson County Civil War markers:
John J. Mcrae 1815-1868, Morven
Sneedsborough, Morven
Sherman's March, Wadesboro
North Carolina-south Carolina, McFarlan
Thomas Samuel Ashe, Wadesboro

 
Ashe County Civil War markers:
North Carolina-virginia,
North Carolina-virginia,
Ore Knob Mine, Jefferson

 
Avery County Civil War markers:
Cranberry Mines, Cranberry

 
Beaufort County Civil War markers:
Dr. Susan Dimock, Washington
Attack On Washington, Washington
Burning Of Washington, Washington
Fort Hill, Chocowinity
Demille Family, Washington
Daniel G. Fowle, Washington
Siege Of Washington, Washington
Trinity Church, Chocowinity

 
Bertie County Civil War markers:
Salmon Creek And Eden House: Seedbed Of The Colony, Windsor
Locke Craig 1860-1925, Windsor
Scotch Hall, Taylors Store

 
Brunswick County Civil War markers:
Orton, Belville
Fort Caswell, Southport
Fort Johnston, Southport
North Carolina-south Carolina,
Orton Plantation, Orton
Brunswick, Orton
St. Philips Church, Orton
Fort Caswell, Yaupon Beach
Fort Anderson, Kure Beach
Fort Anderson, Belville

 
Buncombe County Civil War markers:
Swannanoa Gap, Ridgecrest
Zebulon B. Vance, Weaverville
David L. Swain, Asheville
Stoneman's Raid, Asheville
Locke Craig, Asheville
Lee's School 1846-1879, Asheville
Jeter C. Pritchard, Asheville
Kiffin Y. Rockwell, Asheville
Swannanoa Tunnel, Ridgecrest
Sulphur Springs, Asheville
Stoneman's Raid, Ridgecrest
Confederate Armory, Asheville
Sherrill's Inn, Fairview
Mount Mitchell Railroad, Black Mountain
Battle Of Asheville, Asheville

 
Burke County Civil War markers:
Tod R. Caldwell, Morganton
Stoneman's Raid, Morganton

 
Cabarrus County Civil War markers:
Jefferson Davis, Concord
Stonewall Jackson Training School, Concord
W. R. Odell, Concord
Mount Pleasant Collegiate Institute, Mount Pleasant
Mont Amoena Seminary, Mount Pleasant
Warren Coleman 1849-1904, Concord

 
Caldwell County Civil War markers:
Stoneman's Raid, Lenoir
Collett Leventhorpe, Patterson

 
Camden County Civil War markers:
Battle Of South Mills, South Mills
Dismal Swamp Canal, South Mills

 
Carteret County Civil War markers:
Ocracoke Inlet,
Fort Macon, Morehead City
Salt Works, Beaufort
Whale Fishery, Beaufort
Old Burying Ground, Beaufort
Confederate Salt Works, Morehead City
Newport Barracks, Newport
Union Artillery, Atlantic Beach
Hoophole Creek, Atlantic Beach
Camp Glenn, Morehead City
Carolina City, Morehead City
Ss Pevensey, Pine Knoll Shores
Siege Of Fort Macon, Morehead City
Fort Macon, Atlantic Beach

 
Caswell County Civil War markers:
Caswell Courthouse, Yanceyville
Jacob Thompson, Leasburg

 
Catawba County Civil War markers:
Catawba College, Newton
M. L. Mccorkle 1817-1899, Newton
Concordia College 1881-1935, Conover
Piedmont Wagon Company, Hickory
Bunker Hill Covered Bridge, Claremont

 
Chatham County Civil War markers:
James I. Waddell, Pittsboro
Ramsey's Mill, Moncure
Abraham Rencher, Pittsboro
Henry A. London 1846-1918, Pittsboro

 
Chowan County Civil War markers:
Weapemeoc, Edenton
Thomas C. Manning 1825-1887, Edenton
Harriet Jacobs C. 1813-1897, Edenton

 
Cleveland County Civil War markers:
North Carolina-south Carolina, Grover
Plato Durham, Shelby
O. Max Gardner 1882-1947, Shelby
Clyde R. Hoey, Shelby

 
Columbus County Civil War markers:
North Carolina-south Carolina,
North Carolina-south Carolina, Tabor City
Millie-christine Mckoy, Whiteville

 
Craven County Civil War markers:
John Wright Stanly House, New Bern
Battle Of New Bern, James City
Fort Totten, New Bern
Streets Ferry, Lima
Fort Point, James City
James Walker Hood, New Bern
Batchelder's Creek, New Bern
James City, James City
Rains Brothers, New Bern
Battle Of New Bern, New Bern
Battle Of New Bern, New Bern

 
Cumberland County Civil War markers:
U.s. Arsenal, Fayetteville
Macpherson Church, Fayetteville
Fort Bragg, Fort Bragg
Sherman's Army, Fayetteville
Plank Roads, Fayetteville
The Fayetteville Observer, Fayetteville
C. M. Stedman 1841-1930, Fayetteville
Confederate Women's Home, Fayetteville
Warren Winslow 1810-1862, Fayetteville
Oak Grove, Godwin
Federal Artillery, Godwin
Prelude To Averasboro, Godwin

 
Currituck County Civil War markers:
Henry M. Shaw, Shawboro
Albemarle And Chesapeake Canal, Coinjock

 
Dare County Civil War markers:
Fort Huger,
Confederate Forts, Hatteras
Andrew Cartwright, Manteo
U.S.S. Monitor, Buxton
Fort Forrest, Manns Harbor
Fort Blanchard,
Battle Of Roanoke Island, Manteo
Naval Battle Of Roanoke Island, Manteo
Fort Bartow, Manteo
Confederate Channel Obstructions, Manteo

 
Davidson County Civil War markers:
Stoneman's Raid,
Jefferson Davis, Lexington
Yadkin College, Yadkin River
John H. Mills, Thomasville
John W. Thomas 1800-1871, Thomasville
Old Davidson County Courthouse, Lexington
Wm. Rainey Holt 1798-1868, Lexington

 
Davie County Civil War markers:
Hinton R. Helper, Mocksville
Cooleemee,

 
Duplin County Civil War markers:
E. E. Smith 1852-1933, Faison
Confederate Arms Factory, Kenansville
Liberty Hall, Kenansville
James M. Sprunt 1818-1884, Beulaville

 
Durham County Civil War markers:
Willie P. Mangum, Bahama
Stagville, Durham
Duke Homestead, Durham
William B. Umstead, Bahama
Bennett Place, Durham
Julian S. Carr 1845-1924, Durham
John Merrick 1859-1919, Durham

 
Edgecombe County Civil War markers:
Elias Carr, Pinetops
W. L. Saunders, Tarboro
W. D. Pender, Tarboro
Henry T. Clark, Tarboro
William R. Cox, Rocky Mount
Brick School, Bricks
John Spencer Bassett, Tarboro
Freedom Hill, Princeville

 
Forsyth County Civil War markers:
Shallow Ford,
Stoneman's Raid,
Plank Road, Bethania
Wake Forest University, Winston-Salem
Nissen Wagon Works, Winston-Salem
Salem Academy And College, Winston-Salem

 
Franklin County Civil War markers:
Moses A. Hopkins 1846-1886, Franklinton
John Williamson 1846-1911, Louisburg

 
Gaston County Civil War markers:
North Carolina-south Carolina, Crowders
R. Gregg Cherry, Gastonia
Belmont Abbey College, Belmont
Daniel E. Rhyne 1852-1931, Gastonia

 
Gates County Civil War markers:
William P. Roberts, Gatesville
North Carolina-virginia,

 
Guilford County Civil War markers:
John Motley Morehead, Greensboro
Jefferson Davis, Greensboro
Confederate Cabinet, Greensboro
Plank Road, High Point
Alamance Church, Greensboro
Guilford College, Greensboro
Oak Ridge Institute, Oak Ridge
Centre Friends Meeting, Greensboro
Deep River Friends Meeting, Deep River
Cedar Hill Foundry And Machine Shop, Sedalia
New Garden Friends Meeting, Greensboro
Albion W. Tourgee 1838-1905, Greensboro
Piedmont Railroad, Greensboro
Model Farm, High Point
North Carolina Railroad, Greensboro
David Schenck 1835-1902, Greensboro

 
Halifax County Civil War markers:
Ram Albemarle, Scotland Neck
Raleigh And Gaston Railroad, Littleton
Wilmington And Weldon Railroad, Weldon
Gallberry, Scotland Neck
Colonial Churchyard, Halifax
Bartholomew F. Moore, Glenview
Ram Albemarle, Halifax

 
Harnett County Civil War markers:
Sherman's March, Dunn
Plank Road, Spout Springs
Smiley's Falls, Erwin
Lebanon, Erwin

 
Haywood County Civil War markers:
Martin's Surrender, Waynesville
N.c. Education Association, Asheville
Arnold Guyot 1807-1884, Canton

 
Henderson County Civil War markers:
Calvary Church Episcopal, Fletcher
C. G. Memminger, Flat Rock
Edgar W. ('bill') Nye, Fletcher
Stoneman's Raid, Hendersonville
North Carolina-south Carolina, Tuxedo
Gun Shop And Forge, Mills River
St. John In The Wilderness, Flat Rock
Judson College, Hendersonville
Flat Rock, Flat Rock
George A. Trenholm, Flat Rock
Carl Sandburg 1878-1967, Flat Rock

 
Hertford County Civil War markers:
John H. Wheeler, Murfreesboro
Chowan University, Murfreesboro
Burning Of Winton, Winton
Richard J. Gatling, Murfreesboro
John W. Moore, Mintons Store
Potecasi Creek,
Wesleyan Female College, Murfreesboro
Lemuel W. Boone 1827-1878, Winton

 
Hoke County Civil War markers:
Monroe's Crossroads, Raeford
Sherman's March, Bethel
Confederacy in North Carolina

 
Iredell County Civil War markers:
Stoneman's Raid, Statesville
Vance House, Statesville

 
Jackson County Civil War markers:
Wade Hampton, Cashiers
William H. Thomas, Whittier
Lewis J. Smith 1843-1901, Cullowhee
Robert L. Madison 1867-1954, Cullowhee
Gertrude Dills Mckee, Sylva

 
Johnston County Civil War markers:
Battle Of Bentonville,
Sherman's March, Smithfield
Confederate Hospital, Four Oaks
Confederate Cemetery, Four Oaks
Federal Artillery, Four Oaks
Confederate Attacks, Four Oaks
Confederate Main Charge, Four Oaks
Cole Farmhouse, Four Oaks
Fighting Below The Road, Four Oaks
First Union Attack, Four Oaks
Main Confederate Line, Four Oaks
Main Confederate Line, Four Oaks
Federal Junction, Four Oaks
Confederate Works, Four Oaks
Mill Creek, Four Oaks
Hardee's Charge, Four Oaks

 
Lee County Civil War markers:
Egypt Coal Mine, Sanford
Plank Road, White Hill
Endor Iron Works,

 
Lenoir County Civil War markers:
Ram Neuse, Kinston
James Y. Joyner 1862-1954, La Grange

 
Lincoln County Civil War markers:
Stephen D. Ramseur, Lincolnton
Robert F. Hoke 1837-1912, Lincolnton
William A. Graham, Lowesville
Confederate Laboratory, Lincolnton
U. D. C. Memorial Hall, Lincolnton
Stonewall Jackson, Lincolnton
Catawba Springs, Lincolnton
Machpelah Cemetery, Lincolnton
Peter Forney 1756-1834, Lowesville
Michael Hoke 1874-1944, Lincolnton
Early Trans-catawba History, Lake Norman

 
Mcdowell County Civil War markers:
Frontier Fort, Old Fort

 
Madison County Civil War markers:
Mars Hill College, Mars Hill
Shelton Laurel Massacre, Shelton Laurel

 
Martin County Civil War markers:
Asa Biggs, Williamston
Fort Branch, Williamston

 
Mecklenburg County Civil War markers:
Confederate Cabinet, Charlotte
Branch U.s. Mint, Charlotte
Davidson College, Davidson
Jefferson Davis, Charlotte
North Carolina-south Carolina, Pineville
North Carolina-south Carolina, Pineville
D. H. Hill, Davidson
Confederate Navy Yard, Charlotte
North Carolina Military Institute, Charlotte
Gold Mines, Charlotte
Steele Creek Church, Charlotte

 
Moore County Civil War markers:
Plank Road, Cameron
Plank Road, Carthage

 
Nash County Civil War markers:
Gold Mines,

 
Northampton County Civil War markers:
Thomas Bragg, Jackson
Matt W. Ransom, Jackson
Boon's Mill, Jackson
Henry K. Burgwyn, Jackson

 
Onslow County Civil War markers:
Onslow Raid, Jacksonville
Huggins Island Fort, Swansboro
Port Swannsborough, Swansboro
Camp Davis, Holly Ridge

 
Orange County Civil War markers:
Thomas Ruffin, Hillsborough
William A. Graham, Hillsborough
Moses A. Curtis, Hillsborough

 
Pasquotank County Civil War markers:
Mount Lebanon Church, Elizabeth City
George W. Brooks, Elizabeth City
Hugh Cale 1835-1910, Elizabeth City

 
Pender County Civil War markers:
S. S. Satchwell, Burgaw
William S. Ashe, Rocky Point
Prisoner Exchange, Pender
Topsail Battery, Hampstead

 
Person County Civil War markers:
Edwin G. Reade, Timberlake
Robert Paine, Roxboro
William R. Webb (sawney), Roxboro
Robert L. Blackwell, Roxboro

 
Pitt County Civil War markers:
Bryan Grimes 1828-1880, Bryan
Plank Road, Greenville
Sallie S. Cotten 1846-1929, Bruce

 
Polk County Civil War markers:
Sidney Lanier, Lynn
Stoneman's Raid, Lynn
North Carolina-south Carolina, Tryon
North Carolina-south Carolina,
The Block House, Tryon

 
Randolph County Civil War markers:
Jonathan Worth, Asheboro
Trinity College, Trinity
Plank Road, Asheboro
Cedar Falls Mill, Asheboro
Mustering Out Of Confederate Army, Archdale

 
Richmond County Civil War markers:
Sherman's March, Rockingham
Sherman's March, Everetts Mill
North Carolina-south Carolina, Everetts Mill
Cartledge Creek Baptist Church, Rockingham
Alfred Dockery 1797-1875, Rockingham

 
Robeson County Civil War markers:
Angus W. Mclean 1870-1935, Maxton
North Carolina-south Carolina,
Angus W. Mclean, Lumberton
Ashpole Church, Rowland
Henry Berry Lowrie, Pembroke

 
Rockingham County Civil War markers:
Speedwell Church, Reidsville
Lower Saura Town, Eden
Alfred M. Scales 1827-1892, Reidsville

 
Rowan County Civil War markers:
Confederate Prison, Salisbury
John W. Ellis, Salisbury
Stoneman's Raid, Salisbury
Stoneman's Raid, Salisbury
Catawba College, Salisbury
Maxwell Chambers House, Salisbury
Setzer School, Salisbury
Harry Cowan 1810-1904, Salisbury
Augustus Leazer, China Grove

 
Rutherford County Civil War markers:
Stoneman's Raid, Rutherfordton
North Carolina-south Carolina, Harris
North Carolina-south Carolina, Cliffside
Elisha Baxter, Forest City

 
Sampson County Civil War markers:
Gabriel Holmes 1769-1829, Clinton
Thomas O. Moore 1804-1876, Turkey
Steamboat Trade, Clear Run

 
Scotland County Civil War markers:
Sherman's March,
Sherman's March, Laurel Hill
Sherman's March, Laurinburg
North Carolina-south Carolina,

 
Stanly County Civil War markers:
Barringer Mine, Richfield

 
Stokes County Civil War markers:
Stoneman's Raid, Danbury
North Carolina-virginia,
Upper Saura Town, Walnut Cove
Moratock Furnace, Danbury

 
Surry County Civil War markers:
Stoneman's Raid, Mount Airy
Stoneman's Raid, Dobson

 
Swain County Civil War markers:
Thomas's Legion, Cherokee

 
Transylvania County Civil War markers:
North Carolina-south Carolina, Rosman
North Carolina-south Carolina,
A. S. Merrimon 1830-1892, Brevard

 
Tyrrell County Civil War markers:
Edward Warren, Columbia

 
Union County Civil War markers:
Wingate University, Wingate
Lt. Samuel I. Parker, Monroe

 
Vance County Civil War markers:
Williamsborough, Williamsboro
Confederate Cemetery, Kittrell

 
Wake County Civil War markers:
State Bank Building, Raleigh
Andrew Johnson 1808-1875, Raleigh
Dorothea Dix Hospital, Raleigh
Peace College, Raleigh
Andrew Johnson 1808-1875, Raleigh
Raleigh And Gaston Railroad, Raleigh
Camp Bryan Grimes, Raleigh
Fall Of Raleigh, Raleigh
General Grant, Raleigh
Pettigrew Hospital, Raleigh
First N.c. State Fair, Raleigh
L. O'b. Branch, Raleigh
North Carolina Dental Society, Raleigh
Oakwood Cemetery, Raleigh
Wake Forest University, Wake Forest
Medical Society Of North Carolina, Raleigh
Thomas R. Jernigan 1847-1920, Raleigh
Alexander B. Andrews 1841-1915, Raleigh
W. N. H. Smith, Raleigh
James H. Harris 1832-1891, Raleigh
R. Stanhope Pullen 1822-1895, Raleigh
William W. Holden 1818-1892, Raleigh
North Carolina State Fair, Raleigh
C. C. Crittenden 1902-1969, Wake Forest
Fannie E. S. Heck 1862-1915, Raleigh
Artificial Limbs, Raleigh

 
Warren County Civil War markers:
Annie Carter Lee 1839-1862,
Horace Greeley 1811-1872, Warrenton
Shocco Springs, Afton
Bragg Home, Warrenton
John White, Warrenton
Bridle Creek, Warrenton

 
Washington County Civil War markers:
Battle Of Plymouth, Plymouth
Ram Albemarle, Plymouth
James Johnston Pettigrew, Creswell
Charles Pettigrew, Creswell
Battle Of Plymouth, Plymouth
Hoke's Final Line, Plymouth
Ransom's Assault, Plymouth
85th Redoubt, Plymouth
Union Earthworks, Plymouth
Naval Action, Plymouth
Fort Williams, Plymouth

 
Watauga County Civil War markers:
Stoneman's Raid, Blowing Rock
Stoneman's Raid, Boone
Stoneman's Raid, Deep Gap

 
Wayne County Civil War markers:
Waynesborough, Goldsboro
Sherman's March, Goldsboro
North Carolina Railroad, Goldsboro
Curtis H. Brogden, Goldsboro
Wm. T. Dortch, Goldsboro
Battle Of Whitehall, Seven Springs
General Baptist State Convention, Goldsboro
Gertrude Weil 1879-1971, Goldsboro

 
Wilkes County Civil War markers:
Stoneman's Raid, Wilkesboro
James B. Gordon, North Wilkesboro
Fort Hamby, Goshen

 
Wilson County Civil War markers:
Plank Road, Wilson
Military Hospital, Wilson
Gen. W. D. Pender, Wilson
P. D. Gold 1833-1920, Wilson
Owen L. W. Smith, Wilson
First Abc Store, Wilson

 
Yadkin County Civil War markers:
Thomas L. Clingman, Yadkinville